Mind Sphere: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Rank 4) |
(→Rank 4) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Illusory Script]] || Create hidden text that reveals itself to chosen targets or credentials that appear appropriate for the given situation. (psychic paper) | | [[Illusory Script]] || Create hidden text that reveals itself to chosen targets or credentials that appear appropriate for the given situation. (psychic paper) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mage Sight]] || | | [[Mage Sight]] || Gain the ability to see magical auras. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Others Vision]] || See what a target creature sees. | | [[Others Vision]] || See what a target creature sees. | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enthralling Presence]] || A powerful glamour that affects large crowds and grants bonuses to Perform. | | [[Enthralling Presence]] || A powerful glamour that affects large crowds and grants bonuses to the Perform skill. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illusionary Wall]] || | | [[Illusionary Wall]] || Create an Illusionary Wall that alters viewers' perception of their environment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mass Invisibility]] || Apply | | [[Mass Invisibility]] || Apply Invisibility to multiple targets with a single cast. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mind Control]] || Influence a target’s mind directly | | [[Mind Control]] || Influence a target’s mind directly, directing their next move. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Psychic Assassin]] || | | [[Psychic Assassin]] || Conjure up a deadly psychic enemy for a target that fails to resist. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mass Suggestion]] || As [[Suggestion]] but affects all targets in hearing range. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 86: | Line 88: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[False Memories]] || | | [[False Memories]] || Use magic to implant false memories into a target’s mind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hallucination]] || After failing a save, the affected target is lost in a hallucinatory world for the duration, experiencing events and communicating with illusory characters without ever moving in the real world. They appear in a coma and may not be awakened without dispelling the Hallucination spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Insanity]] || Target gains an immediate and severe mental disorder. | | [[Insanity]] || Target gains an immediate and severe mental disorder. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Possession]] || Enter a target’s mind and control them from within. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Superior Illusion]] || A powerful illusion that may be modified and reinforced by magic from other spheres. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:58, 28 October 2022
Description
Spells
Rank 1
Spell | Description |
---|---|
Comprehend Languages | Allow yourself or other targets to fluently read, write, speak and comprehend languages. |
Detect Emotions | View auras to sense their emotional state gaining a bonus on Sense Motive rolls and Initiative. |
Disguise Self | Create an illusion over yourself changing your appearance to match a vision in your head. |
Illusory Script | Create hidden text that reveals itself to chosen targets or credentials that appear appropriate for the given situation. (psychic paper) |
Mage Sight | Gain the ability to see magical auras. |
Others Vision | See what a target creature sees. |
Phantom Sound | Fabricate sounds from a target location. |
Rank 2
Spell | Description |
---|---|
Displacement | Create an illusion of being displaced from your actual position. |
Glamour | Establish an insidious web of magic that bends targets' wills. |
Mind Armor | Gain defensive bonuses against mind-affecting spells. |
Minor Illusion | A visible illusion without sound or substance that requires concentration. |
Psychic Knife | A conjured, psychic weapon deals lethal damage. |
Sense Minds | Sense the direction, distance of nearby sentient creatures. May provide contact for Mind Sphere spellcasting. |
Suggestion | Influence a target with a reasonable-sounding suggestion. |
Telepathy | Mentally communicate with targets through telepathic means. |
Rank 3
Spell | Description |
---|---|
Control Emotion | Influence a target with intense emotions such as love, lust, anger, or sadness. |
Detect Thoughts | Read the surface thoughts of targets at will during the duration. |
Forget | Target forgets a number of contiguous minutes per rank. |
Hold Person | Hold a target in place; helpless. |
Invisibility | A powerful illusion that veils your presence from viewers minds. |
Major Illusion | A more detailed illusion with sounds, smells, and some autonomy. |
Mind Flay | Deal lethal damage to a single target’s mind. |
Rank 4
Spell | Description |
---|---|
Enthralling Presence | A powerful glamour that affects large crowds and grants bonuses to the Perform skill. |
Illusionary Wall | Create an Illusionary Wall that alters viewers' perception of their environment. |
Mass Invisibility | Apply Invisibility to multiple targets with a single cast. |
Mind Control | Influence a target’s mind directly, directing their next move. |
Psychic Assassin | Conjure up a deadly psychic enemy for a target that fails to resist. |
Mass Suggestion | As Suggestion but affects all targets in hearing range. |
Rank 5
Spell | Description |
---|---|
False Memories | Use magic to implant false memories into a target’s mind. |
Hallucination | After failing a save, the affected target is lost in a hallucinatory world for the duration, experiencing events and communicating with illusory characters without ever moving in the real world. They appear in a coma and may not be awakened without dispelling the Hallucination spell. |
Insanity | Target gains an immediate and severe mental disorder. |
Possession | Enter a target’s mind and control them from within. |
Superior Illusion | A powerful illusion that may be modified and reinforced by magic from other spheres. |