Energy Wave: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| Required || [[Seed: Energy]] 3 | | Required || [[Seed: Energy]] 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Range || Centered on Caster | | Range || 15 yards long, Centered on Caster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area || | | Area || 1 yard x Rank wide | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Duration || Instant | | Duration || Instant | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Push || +1d10 to cast roll per Push | | Push || +1d10 to cast roll per Push | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Effect || The caster unleashes | | Defense || Magic Defense | ||
|- | |||
| Effect || The caster unleashes a broad, rippling wave of their chosen energy type, which rushes forward dealing Willpower + Sorcery + Seed: Energy lethal damage, and applies the elemental effect. Planar energy is notoriously inexact. Rolling 5 or more successes will automatically add +5 yards to the length of the wave. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:46, 2 January 2023
Required | Seed: Energy 3 |
Range | 15 yards long, Centered on Caster |
Area | 1 yard x Rank wide |
Duration | Instant |
Casting | Verbal, Somatic |
Cast Action | Standard |
Cost | 2 Mana |
Push | +1d10 to cast roll per Push |
Defense | Magic Defense |
Effect | The caster unleashes a broad, rippling wave of their chosen energy type, which rushes forward dealing Willpower + Sorcery + Seed: Energy lethal damage, and applies the elemental effect. Planar energy is notoriously inexact. Rolling 5 or more successes will automatically add +5 yards to the length of the wave. |